Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera)

Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera)

Babassu Oil is a lesser-known natural skincare ingredient, but is fast becoming a favourite of natural beauty enthusiasts. It is ideal for both dry and oily skin types, as it gently moisturises without contributing to an oily sheen.

Babassu Oil is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu Palm, which grows in the southern regions of Brazil. It contains fatty acids that are highly beneficial to the skin, including high concentrations of Lauric Acid and Myristic Acid, which both have a cooling effect when applied to the skin.

It is also rich in vitamin E and Phytosterols, which act as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.