Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia)

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia)

Macadamia oil comes from the macadamia nut, native to Australia and frequently grown in the temperate climates of Hawaii and California. With a variety of benefits when used on the skin, the lightweight consistency of macadamia nut oil means it’s easily absorbed, so it doesn’t leave a greasy feel.

High in monounsaturated fatty acids, including oleic acid (omega-9), macadamia oil acts as a moisturising anti-inflammatory, which is perfect for dry and sensitive skin types.

Macadamia nut oil also contains one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids; around 16%. Palmitoleic acid (omega-7) is an essential to delay premature aging and as we get older, our skin becomes depleted of this fatty acid, meaning macadamia oil is the perfect choice to replenish mature or dry skin.

Irritations caused by inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and sunburn can be soothed by the moisturising properties of macadamia oil, which promotes healing and elasticity in the skin.

The linoleic acid in this oil also prevents transepidermal water loss, which can often leave skin feeling flaky and rough.

So, for improving the signs of ageing, appearance of scars, soothing of sunburn and other minor skin irritations, Macadamia nut oil is makes an ideal addition to your skincare routine.

Products containing Macadamia Nut Oil:

Rio Rosa Mosqueta Antioxidant Facial Oil

Rio Rosa Mosqueta Day & Night Cream

Rio Rosa Mosqueta Rosehip Discovery Set