Babassu oil is fast becoming a favourite of natural beauty enthusiasts across the world, thanks to its moisturising benefits for the skin and hair. In fact, many people now favour using Babassu oil instead of more commonly used coconut oil, due to its many similarities.
Where does it come from?
Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu Palm, which grows in the southern regions of Brazil. Local and native women, called ‘Babassu Breakers’ collect the fruits of the Babassu Palm that have naturally fallen to the ground and break them open.
They take the flesh of the kernel and cold press it to obtain the oil, which is used in a variety of natural beauty products.
Why is it so popular?
Babassu oil contains fatty acids that are of great benefit to the skin, including a high concentration of Lauric acid and Myristic acid. These acids have melting points relatively close to body temperature and provide a cooling effect when applied to the skin.
The oil is also rich in Vitamin E and Phytosterols, which act as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.
Babassu is a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin, gently moisturising the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It is used in many skin care products, such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair care products.
It is obtained through a gentle extraction process without using or adding solvents and chemicals. So, Babassu oil is practically free from skin-irritating pollutants, such as oxidising substances and organic peroxides.
Which products feature Babassu oil?
Our Cream Cleanser, Face & Décolletage Firming Serum and Eye Contour Cream all contain Babassu oil, combined with Rosehip oil and a variety of other plant-based botanicals that help to fight the signs of ageing and keep skin looking healthy and balanced.