Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

What makes our rosehip oil unique?

What makes our rosehip oil unique?

The skincare secret of the Andes

We believe our rosehip seed oil is one of the very best available, which is why we travel all the way to South America to source it from the Amazon. It’s pressed from the rosehips of a wild rose called Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa, which grows high in the Chilean Andes, and has been used by South American women for centuries to rejuvenate their skin.

Its unique composition of essential fatty acids Omega 3,6 and 9, and Trans Retinoic Acid, make it effective in helping to soothe dryness and fade the appearance of scars, stretch marks, age spots and wrinkles. In fact, its effectiveness has even been proven in several clinical trials (you can read more about these here).

Are all rosehip oils the same?

We’re often asked this question, as there are lots of different types of rosehip oil available. All rosehip oils aren’t created equal, as the oil produced from different types of rose produce varying levels of skin-boosting nutrients. For example, Rosa Mosqueta oil is enriched with higher levels of Gamma Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) than Rosa Canaan.

100% pure

We firmly believe the special nutrients found in our rosehip oil make it the most effective for rejuvenating and hydrating the skin. We bottle it in its purest form and we don’t add any perfumes or additives, as we believe it does a fantastic job all by itself!

 

Find out more about our Rosehip Oil here.